Saturday, September 20, 2014

National Novel Writing Month

(I'm really wordy today.) :D

For those of you who know what "NaNoWriMo" is, you're probably thinking, "'s way too early to be thinking about this." Maybe it is, but I just remembered it exists a couple of weeks ago so I already started planning.

What is National Novel Writing Month? It's November. November is a month where writers of all kinds put their pens to paper and fingers to keyboard and write out 50,000 words in one month. They say 50,000 words makes a novel. That's a lot of writing in one month! (I did the math and if you wanted to write the same amount of words each day, you'd have to write about 1,666 words a day. I say round it up to 2,000 so you can have some wiggle room if you go with that method.)

So. Me and writing. We're friends, I guess you could say. We've spent a lot of time together, though we don't get along all the time. Many times I've sat down with a brilliant story idea and started typing. I'd type and type and type and I'd be happy with it for a couple of days. . .then I'd leave and come back and wonder what on earth possessed me to write such garbage and I'd delete the evidence of no talent immediately.

I'm scared to participate in NaNoWriMo. I want to, I really do, but I'm afraid I won't finish. Now, NaNoWriMo gives out no prizes and there's no shame in losing. Technically, you can't "lose". You're only a "Winner" if you reach the word count. Just because you didn't reach the crazy goal of 50,000 words in only 30 days doesn't mean you're an utter failure; it means you weren't able to type that much in a month. (Kaleigh, come back and read this on December 1st when you're hurting, okay?) :P

Despite my lack of confidence I have about this whole thing, I feel determined to do it. I started writing when I was about 9 years old. . .maybe 10 (I like to say 9 because it makes it seem more like a "this is my destiny!" kind of thing). XP I wrote silly little stories with no real problems. When I was 11 I wrote a little story about a hen named Henrietta that could talk. Somehow I managed to turn a silly little story into a rather serious story about a girl who went to live with her aunt and uncle and became paralyzed after a tragic accident (It was most likely a car accident, though I don't remember). I don't have that story anymore because the laptop crashed a long time ago, but I wish I had it. It was that simple story that got me into writing. Because of that story, I declared "I want to be an author" when I was 11 and I've been writing ever since.

I've suffered some kind of seemingly eternal writer's block for about three years now. Nothing I write is good. It's all trash. I haven't finished a single story. I mention how I love to write and people ask me if they can read something. Well. . .I don't have anything. I have no evidence. Now, I'm sure there's something worth reading, but I just don't see it. I feel like I have to at least like it a little bit before I even consider letting someone read it. Therefore, nobody reads anything I write. Ever.

So, why do I have determination? I want to be an author. My dream is to write a book so good that it becomes a New York Times Bestseller and makes people cry. Yeah. . .that's my dream in writing right there. It's gotta make people cry. XP Now, the thing is. . .I actually have an idea. This isn't just some idea I thought of over the past two weeks that I'm going to start writing it in November. Nope. I came up with this in January 2013, a month before my sixteenth birthday. I've been sitting on this idea for nearly two years. I've tried writing it a few times, but it never worked out. Now I'm into serious story planning. I'm writing out character info, setting info, plots, everything.

The month before my sixteenth birthday was filled with thoughts of "I don't want to grow up!!" That's what the story is about. It's about not wanting to grow up. This story means so much to me and I'm not giving away the plot just yet. You're just going to have to hope it gets published some day, sorry. :P Having the desire of not wanting to grow up has literally been the story of my life. Now I've come up with a real story about it and I'd like to publish it. When I remembered NaNoWriMo I was wondering what in the world could I possibly write 50,000 words about!? I thought of my story and decided I'll take my chances with it. If I don't finish it, oh well. At least I'll have gotten started on it, right?

So yeah, my writing is much like my crocheting. . .it definitely comes in spurts and I can drop interest just like that. BUT. . .I've held a long term interest in it for about 8 years now. I'm beginning to think that maybe writing is what I'm called to do. Maybe it's my purpose. . . I'm supposed to be thinking about what I'll study in college and really, I've had no idea up to this point. Now I'm thinking that I'll go into some kind of writing something. . .maybe journaling. (If I can be 100% truthful about this, I don't know what good college will do when it comes to writing a book. I think I know English grammar well enough to write one!) :P 

Wish me luck as I prepare, and let me know if you're doing this, too! :)

Until next time, plan your book. ♥
☼ Kaleigh Danielle ☼

PS: Pardon my wordiness today. I'm pumped and it's a topic that really, really means a lot to me. :D
PPS: This post is about 1,000 words. If I can type this much twice every day for thirty days, I CAN DO IT.

Sunday, August 10, 2014

My "Revelation"

 According to

revelation[ rev-uh-ley-shuhn]
the act of revealing or disclosing; disclosure.
something revealed or disclosed, especially a striking disclosure, as of something not before realized.

" of something not before realized." I feel like I had a little revelation. I feel like I'm making progress. Before I go on about this...hi! It's been awhile since I've blogged. :)

So, what am I going on about here? Crocheting. I had a crochet revelation. Sounds profound. :P I've been crocheting for almost three years. September/October 2011 is the anniversary. I don't have a Facebook post or a journal entry anywhere that marks the actual date. :( Anyways, for three years now I've been crocheting, and for three years, I've looked at my work and thought, "meh".

I haven't been proud of my work. I haven't looked at it and thought, "Hey, I'd use that!" Yet I tried to sell it anyways. I never liked listing things on my Etsy shop. I never liked writing descriptions that are supposed to convince my customers to buy my product. If I'm not convinced, how are my potential customers supposed to be convinced!?

A few months ago I declared, "I am never going to crochet a hat with Red Heart Super Saver again." That yarn is scratchy and just doesn't make hats very well, but it does great with tablet cases and crocheted eyeballs! (Don't ask about that last part.) :P Since my declaration, I haven't made very many hats because I haven't had the yarn I need. It took awhile to build up my Super Saver stash, and now I have to build up my heavenly cloud stash!

I bought some yarn a week or so ago and it's the softest I've ever felt. It's Red Heart Soft--a far cry from Super Saver. You can't even tell they're cousins! After hugging the yarn ball a bit, I decided I needed to make a hat. It's soft yarn and it must be put to good use.

I made a hat I actually like. I paired RH Soft with Vanna White's yarn. (I used red and white. I'm pretty sure the red is called Cranberry, but I think I lost the labels and I'm not sure what they're called. Sorry about that!) First I made a beanie and took pictures to put on my Etsy shop. You know what? I felt good taking those pictures. Well, I felt better than before. (My picture setup really isn't the best, which makes it look totally unprofessional, but I'm very low budget and I'm doing the best I can!) I found a hat pattern that I love (it's a courtesy of Sarah!). It works. It doesn't look like a beginner sloppily crocheted it together.

Do I sound proud? Pride can be a bad thing, but this is the first time I'm actually proud of what I made. I'm keeping this hat for myself because I think I might actually wear it! This hasn't happened before. I've had no confidence in my crocheting skills up until now. I'm finally seeing progress in what I do. I've built up enough skills that I can finally say, "I crochet" without hoping someone won't ask to see what I've made.

My "revelation" I had is this: I'm making progress in this skill. I'm beginning to love it. Crocheting hasn't really been a's been a "this is fun, but I'll only do it when I feel like it" kind of thing. Who knows, it might still be that. I feel like crocheting right now. I feel like trying to make a few dollars on Etsy. In a few months, my yarn might once again be put away in my drawers and my crochet hooks might grow cold while I avoid it for months on end. Who knows. The point is, I made something I like and I want to make more. I think I'm finally getting the hang of this hobby...and it only took three years. :P

It may not look like much, but to me, this is something. It's super soft and you can only see the seam if you look for it. My progress is noticeable! It really is. I'm realizing how much I've grown crochet wise in three years (height wise, I've stayed 5'2" and that will never change). I've created three of my very own crochet patterns that work. I've made a tablet case, a 3DS case, and fingerless gloves. (The picture isn't the best; sorry! Blame my phone.) :P

I guess it takes awhile to see your own talent. I feel really "braggy" saying that, but it's got to be true, right? Some people think they aren't any good when they really are. I think it's good for people to see their own talent--it helps them continue what they're doing. So yeah. I'm happy. ^_^

I'd like to think I'm here to stay, but we'll see how it goes! I'll blog when I feel like it and hopefully I'll keep crocheting like this's kind of fun to walk out of your room every day with something new you just made and everybody's like, "When'd you make that!?" :D

In case you want the link:

Until next time, keep crocheting. ♥
☼ Kaleigh Danielle ☼
(Did I do my signature right?)

PS: Find me on social media! :)
Facebook: (I use this the least.)
Twitter: @KD_Etsy_Ads and @kaleighbrillon
Instagram: @kaleighdanielle_

Wednesday, December 4, 2013

Kaleigh Danielle's 25 Days of Christmas! Day 4

♫ There is no Christmas like a home Christmas with your dad and mother, sis and brother there... ♪

Day 4 and I'm still here blogging! Is this a new record? ;)

Today is another picture day. These are old pictures from past Christmases. No, I'm not going to cry! ...maybe. (These aren't in any order, by the way.)

 As I was looking at the picture below, I realized that this is a picture of the "perfect" Christmas you would see on TV or in a children's book or something. I'm on a new scooter, and in the back is a doll house and a train set. That is just too perfect.

Quite truthfully, I can't remember the last time we played this game... >_<

I still play this game every now and then. It's just a diary on my DS. :P


We have at least 14 pictures of this. Ryan wouldn't sit still, and in one picture I'm getting mad because I'm tired of taking the picture over and over. XD

Ahh, the past is precious. :') Last night as I was laying in bed, I was thinking about what I could be getting for Christmas and I got a sudden rush of excitement. The 25th won't come soon enough!!! D:

Merry Christmas!
☼ Kaleigh Danielle ☼

Tuesday, December 3, 2013

Kaleigh Danielle's 25 Days of Christmas! Day 3

♫ On the third day of Christmas, I'll show you favorite Christmas specials, ♪
(things on my wish list, and the decorations inside of my house!)

Hello! As you can see, I'll edit the "12 Days of Christmas" song if I can't actually find a song dealing with what I'm blogging about. (But really, nobody sings about movies...or at least to my knowledge, they don't.) Day 3 is about your favorite Christmas movies! Part of Christmas is definitely about the which ones do you have to watch every year?

I have to watch:
A Christmas Story
Christmas Vacation
The Santa Clause movies with Tim Allen (I don't really have to see them, but I usually watch them when they come on TV.)
...and I like to catch a lot of movies on TV. Nothing in particular.

Well...why not expand this to TV Christmas specials!?
The Charlie Brown Christmas episode
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer
The Spongebob Christmas episode from 2000 ^_^
Phineas and Ferb: Christmas Vacation

I've already seen most of these since the week before Thanksgiving, except for Charlie Brown and The Santa Clause 1, 2, and 3. The movies are set to record and we have Charlie Brown on DVD. Don't you just love watching the Christmas specials!? ♥

Merry Christmas!
☼ Kaleigh Danielle ☼

Monday, December 2, 2013

Kaleigh Danielle's 25 Days of Christmas! Day 2

♫ I just want you for my own, more than you could ever know. Make my wish come true...all I want for Christmas is YOU. ♪ *insert most wanted item here*

(Hmm...I wonder how long I'll be able to find a song that fits with the topic...?)

Welcome to Day 2! (I'm officially caught up!) Do you have your Christmas list ready? No pictures are required, so commenting should work!

I have a Google Document that I keep up with all year long. Every time I want something, I add it to the list. I always forget what I want, so it's best to just keep track with it 24/7. :P The list is kind of long, so I'm only going to list what I really want out of all of it! ...this list is basically my printable list I made. Yeah, I made a condensed version that's easy to print. :)

My [Condensed] List of Things I Want!
(Believe it or not, there's more.) >_<

The Must-Haves
Disney Infinity  (XBOX 360)
Minecraft (XBOX 360)
The Little Mermaid Diamond Edition
New Super Mario Bros 2 (3DS)
Tetris Axis (3DS)
Anything Disney or Phineas and Ferb themed--journals, clothes, pajamas, movies, or whatever.

Things I Really Want
Bolt (DVD)
Cinderella Diamond Edition (DVD)
Disney pins
Disney Infinity figurines
Mario Kart 7 (3DS)
Minnie Mouse purse at JCPenney
Minnie Mouse wallet at JCPenney
Monopoly Phineas and Ferb Edition
Nintendogs + Cats Toy Poodle and Friends (3DS)
Pajama pants
Perry the Platypus Pillow Pet
Phineas and Ferb: Quest For Cool Stuff (3DS)
Shifting World (3DS)
Disney themed sweatshirts and sweatpants
Super Smash Bros. (3DS)
Wreck-It Ralph (DVD)

As you can see, I'm quite the Disney fan now! I've always loved Disney, but I think it's safe to consider myself a Disney Addict. Maybe the confirmed trip to Disney World began the official addiction... ;)

So, the BIG item Ryan and I want this year is Disney Infinity. I REALLY REALLY want it soooo bad!! I know which figurines I want already. ^_^ I'm obsessed with the movie Frozen that came out recently, even though I haven't seen it yet, so I really want the Anna and Elsa figurines. I also want Woody, Jessie, and Buzz from Toy Story, but hey, who doesn't love Toy Story!? Eventually some Phineas and Ferb characters will come out!! I must get those. Must.

Well, that's about it! I actually don't know about too many presents this year...last year I was worried there wouldn't be much of a surprise! O_O

What do you want for Christmas?

Merry Christmas!
☼ Kaleigh Danielle ☼

Kaleigh Danielle's 25 Days of Christmas! Day 1

♫ On the first day of Christmas, I will show you today... The decorations inside of my house! ♪

First of all, I'm sorry I'm late. My phone decided to die when I was about to take pictures last night. I should've seen it coming, you know? :P

So...welcome to the first day of Kaleigh Danielle's 25 Days of Christmas! Today I'm showing you the Christmas decorations that are in my house. We decorated on November 22nd since my mom was off work...and since Thanksgiving was later than usual this year, we wouldn't have as much time to enjoy the decorations if we waited another week! :\

So! If you would like to join me, please join! I'm not sure if you can post pictures in the comments, but if you can, please do! You can also post on your blog and link it here. I'll put your link on the bottom of this post!

 The living room:

 The front hallway:

 My room! ^_^

We put lights up outside--which we haven't done in years!--but my phone couldn't handle taking a good picture. Oh well...

I hope you enjoyed this post, even though it's late. We'll see how the rest of this month goes! :P

Merry Christmas!
☼ Kaleigh Danielle ☼

PS: Day 2 will be up later today. I have some school work to finish up.

Sunday, December 1, 2013

Sorry For the Delay! Technical Issues

Hiya guys! So...I was going to blog the first post of my 25 Days of Christmas, but right when I was ready to take pictures of our Christmas decorations, my phone--which is my only working camera--decided to die. -_- It's not charged enough yet, and I probably won't be able to blog tonight. Is this awkward or what?

Tomorrow I will have two blog posts up: Day 1 and Day 2. Please forgive me! I should've been more prepared. O_o

☼ Kaleigh Danielle ☼